Alberta Summer Games


GAMES INFORMATION

The Host City for the 2020 Alberta Summer Games is Lethbridge, Alberta in the Summer of 2020. Lethbridge is very experienced at hosting great games, they have hosted the Alberta Games five times. The Alberta Games provide many benefits to both the host community and to thousands of Alberta athletes who participate at local, zone, and provincial levels.

The Alberta Games provide an opportunity to celebrate young athletes from across the province and provide them with a venue to compete and reach their athletic potential.

Alberta Games provides a competitive opportunity for provincial athletes at the ‘Train to Train’ level of CS4L to compete in a multi-sport Games.The Alberta Summer Games will provide many benefits to the hosting community such as an increase in community and volunteer development, and the promotion of the community to visitors from across the province.

Player Registration

Zone Map

 

Tryout Dates

 

Dates

Times

Location

Zone 1

May 8, 9 and 10, 2020

Registration deadline: May 6, 2020

May 8 6:00 pm -7:00 pm

May 9 6:00 pm -7:30 pm

May 10 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Taber

Zone 2

March 26, 31 and April 5

Registration deadline: March 24, 2020

March 26th 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm Pepsi floor Genesis place Airdrie.

March 31st 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Pepsi floor Genesis Place Airdrie.

April 5th 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Spray Lakes turf Cochrane.

Airdrie and Cochrane

Zone 3

Postponed

New dates to be announced

 

Zone 4

May 2 and 3, 2020

Registration deadline: April 30, 2020

 

3 to 5 pm

Stettler

Zone 5

May 9 and 10, 2020

Registration deadline: May 7, 2020

Bill Hunter Arena 

11 am to 1 pm both days

Edmonton

Zone 6

May 9 and 10, 2020

Registration deadline: May 7, 2020

Bill Hunter Arena

9 am to 11 am both days

Edmonton

Zone 7

April 25 and 26, 2020

Registration deadline: April 23, 2020

10 am to 4 pm

Vermilion Stadium - 5510 College Drive

Zone 8

May 5, 2020

Registration deadline: May 3, 2020

8:00 PM

Grande Prarie - Crosslink County Sportplex

Coaches

Kris Bower Zone 1
Mike Medhurst Zone 1
Keith Berg Zone 2
Adam Barker Zone 3
Jon Lewis Zone 4
JP Sola Zone 4
Jared Poole Zone 5
Cristan Anderson Zone 6
Mike Groves Zone 7
Ryan Adams Zone 7
Tim Fisher Zone 8
Trevor Galla Zone 8

 

For more information on the 2020 Alberta Summer Games click here.

Thank you for your support!

Upcoming Events


Jun. 01, 2020

Deadline for Entry Fees for Founders and Presidents Cup
Deadline for Entry Fees for Founders and Presidents Cup

read more »


Jun. 01, 2020

Minor Box Provincial Intents and Fees Due
Minor Box Provincial Intents and Fees Due

read more »


Jun. 01, 2020

ALRA notify ALA of Officials applying to National/International Box Competitions
ALRA notify ALA of Officials applying to National/International Box Competitions

read more »