Major Box Provincials


2019 Coach and Trainer Requirements

Junior A Provincials 

Championship Round (Best of 7) Top seed has home floor advantage

If teams are in different cities:

  • July 27 Game 1 Higher Seed Home
  • July 28 Game 2 Higher Seed Home
  • Aug 2 Game 3 Lower Seed Home
  • Aug 3 Game 4 Lower Seed Home
  • Aug 4 Game 5 Lower Seed Home (if necessary)
  • Aug 10 Game 6 Higher Seed Home (if necessary)
  • Aug 11 Game 7 Higher Seed Home (if necessary)

If teams are in the same city:

  • July 27 Game 1 Higher Seed Home
  • July 28 Game 2 Higher Seed Home
  • Aug 3 Game 3 Lower Seed Home
  • Aug 4 Game 4 Lower Seed Home
  • Aug 7 Game 5 Higher Seed Home (if necessary)
  • Aug 9 Game 6 Lower Seed Home (if necessary)
  • Aug 11 Game 7 Higher Seed Home (if necessary)

*NOTE: Tentative Schedule as based on building availability

Junior B Tier I Provincials

TBD 

Junior B Tier II Provincials

Date: Friday, July 24th, 2020 - Sunday, July 26th, 2020

Provincial Format: The North winners from Round 2 and South winners from Round 2 will play in a Tournament Style Provincials hosted by Sylvan Lake Yetti. All games played at the Nexsource Centre- Rink 2, Sylvan Lake.

Game 1 - Friday, July 24th - 6:30 pm - N1 vs N2 
Game 2 - Friday, July 24th - 9:00 pm - S1 vs S2 
Game 3 - Saturday, July 25th, 2020 - 11:00 am - S1 vs N2 
Game 4 - Saturday, July 25th, 2020 - 2:00 pm - S2 vs N1
Game 5 - Saturday, July 25th, 2020 - 6:30 pm - S1 vs N1
Game 6 - Saturday, July 25th, 2020 - 9:00 pm - S2 vs N2  
Game 7 (Bronze) - Sunday, July 26th, 2020 - 11:00 am - 3rd from Round Robin vs 4th from Round Robin
Game 8 (Gold) - Sunday, July 26th, 2020 - 2:00 pm  - 2nd from Round Robin vs 1st from Round Robin 

 

Junior Ladies Provincials

Provincial Format:

Top 3 teams from Regular Season plus Host. 4 team round robin hosted by the Okotoks Raiders. From Round Robin, top 2 teams play for gold and 3rd place and 4th teams play for Bronze. All games played at the Okotoks Recreation Centre - Murray Arena.

Friday, July 3, 2020
Game 1 - 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm - 2 vs 3
Game 2 - 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm - 1 vs 4

Saturday, July 4, 2020
Game 3 -11:00 am to 1:00 pm - 2 vs 4
Game 4 - 1:30 pm 3:30 pm - 1 vs 3
Game 5 - 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm - 3 vs 4
Game 6 - 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm - 2 vs 1

Sunday, July 5, 2020
Game 7 (Bronze) - 10:00 am to 12:00 pm - 3rd from Round Robin vs 4th from Round Robin
Game 8 (Gold) - 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm - Top 2 teams from Round Robin

Senior B Provincials

Provincials -  Winners from Playoff series (If Presidents' Cup Host is in final, then both Alberta teams can agree to Best of 3 Series)

Provincial Format: If North vs South Best of 5 Series (2-2-1) If South-South or North-North then (1-1-1-1-1)

Scenario 1

IF North/South Series then:  
Game 1 - Saturday, August 8 - 8:00 PM
Game 2 - Sunday, August 9- 2:00 PM 
Game 3 - Friday, August 14 - 9:00 PM 
Game 4 (if required) - Saturday August 15 - 8:00 PM 
Game 5 (if required) Sunday, August 16 - 3:00 PM

Scenario 2

IF North/North or South/South Series, then:  
Game 1 - Wednesday, August 5 - 8:00 PM
Game 2 - Saturday, August 8 - 8:00 PM
Game 3 - Sunday, August 9 - 8:00 PM
Game 4 (if required) - Wednesday, August 12 - 8:00 PM
Game 5 (if required) - Saturday, August 15 - 6:00 PM

Thank you for your support!

Upcoming Events


Mar. 13, 2020

CLA Transfers Begin
CLA Transfers Begin

read more »


Mar. 14, 2020

North Coach Mentorship Clinic
Edmonton
North Coach Mentorship Clinic

read more »


Mar. 23, 2020 to Mar. 24, 2020

GELC Novice/Pee Wee Development Camp
Edmonton
GELC Novice/Pee Wee Development Camp

read more »