Tournaments


Tournaments are a key component to the success of lacrosse in Alberta and an important foundation for the growth and development of our athletes. Providing a positive, inclusive athlete experience in the form of tournaments is central to the ALA's philosophy.

Hosting a tournament is a massive undertaking and we are very grateful for our volunteers, coaches, officials, partners, and parents who put so much effort into making each tournament a positive experience for every athlete.

Key Resources

Please refer to Regulation 6 in our governance documents for information covering ALA Tournaments, but also, here are some key resources should you be hosting a tournament:

2024 Box Lacrosse Tournament Schedule

Tournament Dates Location Divisions Host
HRLA Barn Burner
CDLA
April 26-28        Cavalry FC Regional Field House
Bob Snodgrass Rec Complex
U15 -B,C
U17 -B
High River Lacrosse Association
tournament@highriverlacrosse.com
Timberfest
CDLA
May 3-5 Calgary Soccer
Centre
U9 
U11 - Dev 1, Dev 2, Dev 3
U13 - A,B,C
Sabrecats/Axeman Lacrosse 
timberfest@axemenlacrosse.com
Rock Fest
GELC
May 3-5 Westlock Rotary Spirit Centre U11 Male
U13 Male
Westlock Rock Lacrosse Club
WLApresident@gmail.com
Mother's Day Mayhem
GELC
May 10-12 Beaumont U11 - B Beaumont Raiders Lacrosse Club
tournament@beaumontraiders.com
War on the Shore
CALL
May 10-12 Nexsource Centre
Sylvan Lake
U11 - B
U13 - B
Sylvan Lake Lacrosse Association
tournamentdirector@sylvanlakelacrosse.com
The Ice Melter
WLA
May 10-12 Cold Lake/Bonnyville U7
U9
U11
U13
U15
U17
Lakeland Lacrosse Association
chelsea.tilbury@lakelandlacrosse.ca
Rock the North
GELC
May 17-20 Sherwood Park U11 - female B
U13 - female B
U15 - female B
U17 - female B
Sherwood Park Titans Lacrosse Association
sptitansrockthenorth@gmail.com
Tradition Lives
CALL
May 17-20 Red Deer Kinsmen Arena/
Collicutt Centre
U9 
U11 - B
U13 - B
U15 - B
U17 - B
Red Deer Lacrosse Association 
tlivesrdla@gmail.com
Girls Rock
CDLA
May 24-26 Calgary Soccer
Centre
U11 Female
U13 Female
U15 Female
U17 Female
Fury Lacrosse Association
tournament@furylacrosse.ca
Floorbusters
SALA
May 24-26 Lethbridge/
Coaldale
U11 - B
U13 - B
U15 - B
U17 - B
Lethbridge Lacrosse Association
floorbusters@lethbridgelacrosse.com
Okotoks Spring Classic
CDLA
May 10-12 Calgary U11 - Dev 1, Dev 2, Dev 3
U13 - A,B,C
Okotoks Raiders Lacrosse Association
okotokstournaments@gmail.com
Spirit of the Sticks
CALL
May 31-June 2 Innisfail U15 - B
U17 - B
Innisfail Minor Lacrosse Association
sos@innisfaillacrosse.com
RedNeck Rumble

May 31-June 2 Strathmore Family Centre Arena U11 - U11 Dev 2, Dev 3
U13 - B & C
tournament@strathmorelacrosse.com
Titans Classic
GELC
May 31-June 2 Sherwood Park U15 - A & B (Male)
U17 - B (Male)
Sherwood Park Titans Lacrosse Association
Tournament@sherwoodparktitans.ca
Jeremy Richardson
Memorial Baggatway
GELC
June 7-9 St. Albert and Area U7 
U9 
U11 
U13 - A,B,C
U15 - A,B,C
U17 - B,C
St. Albert Rams Lacrosse Club
tournamentdirector@ramslacrosse.ca
LAX to the MAX
SALA
June 7-9 Kinplex Arena/Hockey Hounds/
BMGC
U9 - B
U11 - B
U13 - B
U15 - B
U17 - B
Medicine Hat Lacrosse Club
mhlc.president@gmail.com
David Fehr 
CDLA
June 21-23 Crossfield/Airdrie and surrounding
area
U7
U9 
Rocky View Lacrosse Association
registrar@rockyviewlacrosse.com
Canada Day 
CDLA
June 28-July 1 Calgary Soccer
Centre
U11 - A & B 
U13 - A,B,C
U13 - female A
U15 - A,B,C
U15 - female A
U17 - A & B
U17 - female A
CDLA
canadaday@calgarylacrosse.com